Courses Winter Term

Courses of the Institute in Winter Term 2020/2021

Mandatory Courses

Subject to change!

Course No. Type Title Lecturer Hours ECTS Catalog
389.064 VU Wellenausbreitung

first class: Thu., 01.10.2020, 10:15 am – 11:30 am, GoToMeeting
Tue., 06.10.2020, 10:15 am – 11:30 am, GoToMeeting

Mecklenbräuker, Groll 3.0 4.0 Bachelorstudium
389.158 VO Communication Networks 1

first class: Mon., 05.10.2020, 11:15 am – 1:15 pm, Videokonferenz

 

Zseby 3.0 4.5 Vertiefungspflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations
389.164 VU Digital Communications 2

first class: Mon., 05.10.2020, 10:45 am – 12 am, EI 6 Eckert – Hybrid
Wed., 07.10.2020, 10 am – 11:15 am, EI 6 Eckert – Hybrid

Hlawatsch 3.0 4.5 Vertiefungspflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations
389.166 VU Signal Processing 1

first class: Thu., 01.10.2020, 2 pm – 3:30 pm, Distance Learning

 

Rupp, Prüller, Tahir 3.0 4.5 Pflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations
389.170 VU Signal Processing 2

first class: Thu., 01.10.2020, 11 am – 12 am, EI 4 Reithoffer
Fri., 02.10.2020, 10.30 am – 12 am, EI 4 Reithoffer, Hybrid

Matz, Dittrich 3.0 4.5 Pflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations

Mandatory Courses: Plv_WS2020

Elective Courses

Subject to change!

Course No.  Type  Title  Lecturer  Hours  ECTS  Catalog
 382.012  SE  Research Projects in Advanced Signal Processing

Distance Learning

Hlawatsch, Matz, Rupp  3.0  3.0  Freifach
 389.012  AG  Computer oriented Projects

Distance Learning

Professors and Assistants  4.0  4.0  Freifach
 389.030  VO  Shortwave Radio Communication

preliminary discussion: Mon., 05.10.2020, 3 pm  (on time), Distance Learning

Mecklenbräuker, Pratschner  1.5  2.25  Freifach
 389.032  VO  Information Theory for Communications Engineers

 first class: Thu., 08.10.2020, 3:15 pm – 5 pm, Sem. Room 389 (CG0118)

Hlawatsch  2.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications
 389.052  PR  Computer Aided RF Circuit Design

 preliminary discussion: Mon., 05.10.2010, 1 pm (on time), Sem. Room 389 (CG0118)

Langwieser, Soklic  3.0  3.0  Freifach
 389.083  SE  DSP Seminar

 first class: Thu., 01.10.2020, 4 pm – 5 pm, Distance Learning

Rupp  1.0  1.0  Freifach
 389.094  VO  MIMO Communications

first class: Wed., 07.10.2020, 1 pm – 2.30 pm, Distance Learning

Matz, Mecklenbräuker  2.0  3.0  Freifach
 389.133  VO  Wireless OFDM Systems

 first class: Mon., 05.10.2020, 1 pm – 3 pm,Distance Learning

Matz  2.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications
 389.139  PR  Bachelor Thesis and Seminar

Distance Learning

Professors  10.0  10.0 Bachelorstudium
 389.140  PA  Practical Course (Transitional Rules B.-Thesis)

Distance Learning

Görtz  2.0  2.5 Bachelorstudium
 389.142  VU  Selected Topics in Signals and Systems

 first class: Mon., 05.10.2020, 8 am – 10.00 am, GoToMeeting

Wess  4.0  5.0  Bachelorstudium
 389.145  VU  Robust and Reliable Communication Systems

first class: Mon., 05.10.2020, 2.30 pm – 4 pm, Distance Learning

Goiser  2.0  3.0  Freifach
 389.160  VU  Network Security – Advanced Topics

 first class: Wed., 07.10.2020, 2 pm – 4 pm, Videokonferenz

Zseby, Iglesias, Meghdouri  2.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications
 389.162  VO  Source Coding

 first class: Tue., 13.10.2020, 2 pm – 4 pm, Distance Learning

Görtz  2.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications
 389.168  VO  Advanced Wireless Communications 1

 first class: Tue., 06.10.2020, 4 pm, Distance Learning

Rupp, Svoboda  2.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications
 389.171  SE  Digital Communications Seminar

first class: Mon., 05.10.2020, 1 pm – 3 pm, Zoom-Meeting

Görtz, Matz  3.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications
 389.172  VO  Advanced Wireless Communications 2

 first class: Mon., 05.10.2020, 2.30 pm – 4 pm, Distance Learning

 

Goiser  2.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications
 389.177  VO  Advanced Wireless Communications 3

 preliminary discussion: Mon., 30.11.2020, 2.30 pm – 4 pm, 
Wed., 02.12.2020, 3 pm – 4.30 pm, Distance Learning

Mecklenbräuker, Zemen  2.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications
 389.204  VU Machine Learning Algorithms

first class: Thu., 01.10.2020, 10 pm, Distance Learning

 

Rupp  2.0  3.0 Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

Elective Courses: Wlv_WS2020