Courses Summer Term

Courses of the Institute in Summer Term 2017

 

Mandatory Courses

Subject to change!

Course No. Type Title Lecturer Hours ECTS Catalog
389.055 VU Signale und Systeme 2

first class: Thu., 2.3.2017, 11:15 – 13:00 Uhr, EI 9 Hlawka

Görtz N., Hannak G., Birgmeier S. 3.0 4.0 Pflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik
389.138 VU Telecommunications

first class: Tue., 7.3.2017, 10:15 – 12:00 Uhr, EI 3 Sahulka
Wed., 8.3.2017, 11:15 – 13:00 Uhr, EI 3 Sahulka

Goiser A., Pichler G. 3.5 4.5 Vertiefungspflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations
389.153 VO Data Communications

first class: Tue., 7.3.2017, 9:15 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 7 Hörsaal

professors and assistants 2.0 3.0 Vertiefungspflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations
389.156 VO Wireless Communications 2

first class: Thu., 2.3.2017, 14:00 – 17:00 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Görtz N., Babazadeh G. 2.0 3.0 Pflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications
389.157 VU Wireless Communications 1

first class: Thu., 2.3.2017, 8:30 – 10:15 Uhr, EI 1 Petritsch
Fri., 3.3.2016, 8:30 – 10:15 Uhr, EI 2 Pichelmayer, Wed.: 14.6.2017, 15:00 – 18:00 Uhr, EI Pichelmayer

Mecklenbräuker C., Rupp M., Blazek T., Zechmann E. 4.0 6.0 Pflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications
389.163 VU Digital Communications 1

first class: Thu., 2.3.2017, 10:45 – 12:00 Uhr, EI 1 Petritsch
Fri., 3.3.2017, 10:45 – 12:00 Uhr, EI 2 Pichelmayer

Hlawatsch F., Repp R. 3.0 4.5 Pflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik
389.165 VU Communication Networks 2

first class: Wed., 1.3.2017, 9:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 2 Pichelmayer, Tue., 7.3.2017, 9:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 2 Pichelmayer

Fabini J., Vormayr G. 3.0 4.5 Pflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications
389.173 LU Lab Wireless Communications

(by appointment) see TISS, Vorbesprechung 16.3.2017, Bücherei des Instituts 354, 14:00 – 16:00 Uhr

Goiser A. 2.0 3.0 Pflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

Mandatory Courses: Plv_SS2017

 

Elective Courses

Subject to change!

Course No. Type Title Lecturer Hours ECTS Catalog
354.000 KO Messgeräte der Hochfrequenztechnik A

blocked, self registration in TISS or mail to lecturer,
preliminary discussion by TISS appointment

Ehrlich-Schupita W. 1.5 Freifach
382.012 SE Research Projects in Advanced Signal Processing (in English)

by appointment

Hlawatsch F., Rupp M., Matz G. 3.0 3.0 Freifach
389.012 AG Computer oriented projects

by appointment

professors and assistants 4.0 4.0 Freifach
389.018 KO ITC Forum

first class: Fri., 3.3.2017, 14:30 Uhr, EI 1 Petritsch, 16.5.2017, Vortragsblock 9:00 – 13:00 Uhr

Mecklenbräuker C. 2.0 2.0 Freifach
389.033 SE International Seminar on Mobile Communications

already full, (Fri., 2.6.2017, 8:00 – 19:00 Uhr, EI 9 Hlawka)

Rupp M., Schwarz S. 3.0 3.0 Wahl-LVA
389.040 VO Signal Detection

first class: Mon., 6.3.2017, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Matz G. 2.0 3.0 Wahl-LVA
389.098 PR Practical Implementation of Radio Frequency Circuits

by appointment
preliminary discussion: Thu., 16.3.2017, 14:00 – 15:30 Uhr, SEM 389-2 (room no. CG0402)

Langwieser R. 3.0 3.0 Freifach
389.104 PR Antenna Design and Realization

by appointment
preliminary discussion: Thu., 16.3.2017, 14:00 – 15:30 Uhr, SEM 389-2 (room no. CG0402)

Langwieser R., Mecklenbräuker C., Ehrlich-Schupita W., Scholtz A. 2.0 2.0 Freifach
389.111 VO Graphical models in signal processing and communications

first class: Tue., 7.3.2017, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Matz G. 2.0 3.0 Freifach
389.119 VO Parameter Estimation Methods

first class: Fri., 10.3.2017, 15:00 – 17:00 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Hlawatsch F. 2.0 3.0 Wahl-LVA
389.120 SE Advanced Topics in Communications and Information Processing

first class: Fri., 10.3.2017, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Matz G. 1.5 1.5 Freifach
389.122 VO Convex Optimization for Signal Processing and Communications

first class: Wed., 1.3.2017, 13:00 – 14:45 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Matz G., Mecklenbräuker C. 2.0 3.0 Freifach
389.129 SE Wireless Communications Hardware

by appointment
preliminary discussion: Thu., 16.3.2017, 14:00 – 15:30 Uhr, SEM 389-2 (room no. CG0402)

Langwieser R. 3.0 3.0 Freifach
389.139 PR Bachelor Thesis and Seminar

by appointment

professors 10.0 10.0 Freifach
389.140 PA Practical Courses (Transitional Rules B.-Thesis)
Projektarbeit (Übergangsregelung B.-Arbeit)

by appointment

Görtz N. 2.0 2.5 Bakk. Vert. etit
389.141 VU Special Topic Telecommunications

first class: Wed., 1.3.2017, 13:00 – 16:00 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0402, Teil 3, Prof. Sigmund), Fri., 3.3.2017, 14:00 – 17:15 Uhr, EI 6 Eckert (Teil 1, Prof. Mecklenbräuker), Tue., 7.3.2017, 14:00 – 17:00 Uhr, EI 1 Petritsch (Teil 2, Prof. Görtz)

Görtz N., Mecklenbräuker C., Sigmund M. (TU Brno) 4.0 5.0 Fachvert. Bakk. etit
389.143 VU Selected Topics in Electromagnetic Fields and Waves

first class: Thu., 2.3.2017, 10:00 – 14:00 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Garn H., Ehrlich-Schupita W., Neubauer G., Lamedschwandner 4.0 5.0 Fachvert. Bakk. etit
389.146 VU Einführung in die Telekommunikation

first class: Thu., 9.3.2017, 13:00 – 15:30 Uhr, EI 6 Eckert

Goiser A. 3.0 3.0 Freifach
389.159 VU Network Security

first class: Tue., 7.3.2017, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 2 Pichelmayer

Zseby T., Iglesias F., Krieg Chr. 2.0 3.0 Wahl-LVA
389.161 SE Communication Networks Seminar

first class: Thu., 2.3.2017, 13:30 – 15:30 Uhr, EI 1 Petritsch

Zseby T. 2.0 3.0 Wahl-LVA
389.174 SE Seminar Wireless Communications

first class: Thu., 2.3.2017, 13:00 – 16:00 Uhr, EI 3 Sahulka, Thu., 23.3.2017, 13:00 – 17.00 Uhr, EI 10 Fritz Paschke

Rupp M., Görtz N., Mecklenbräuker C., Svoboda P. 3.0 3.0 Wahl-LVA
389.176 SE Signal Processing Seminar

first class: Wed., 8.3.2017, 14:45 – 17:30 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Hlawatsch F., Klopfreiter Th. 3.0 3.0 Wahl-LVA
389.185 LU Lab FPGA Programming Fundamentals using VHDL

first class: Tue., 7.3.2017, 9:30 – 11:30 Uhr, room no. CG0210

Gartner W. 2.0 2.0 Freifach
389.186 SE Signal Processing for Big Data

first class: Tue., 6.4.2017, 14:00 – 17:00 Uhr, SEM 389 (room no. CG0118)

Görtz N., Hannak G., Musa O., Babazadeh G., Birgmeier S. 2.0 3.0 Freifach
389.190 PR Centimeter and Millimeterwaves

first class: Mon., 13.3.2017, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, Mon., 3.4.2017, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, Mon., 8.5.2017, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, SEM 389-2 (room no. CG0402)

Mecklenbräuker C., Langwieser R., Scholtz A. 2.0 2.0 Freifach
389.193 VO 5th Generation Wireless Technologies

Course dates: Mon., 6.3.2017 – 26.6.2017,
15:30 – 17:00 Uhr, SEM 389-2 (room no. CG0402)

Rupp M., Schwarz S. 2.0 3.0 Freifach
389.196  VU Audio und Sprachverarbeitung

Course dates: Wed., 1.3.2017,
13:00 – 16:00 Uhr, SEM 389-2 (room no. CG0402)

Sigmund M. (TU Brno) 2.0.  Freifach

Elective Courses: Wlv_SS2017